Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fulton Street Neighborhood

Inscription. Fulton Street Neighborhood

The historic neighborhood enclosed by Fulton, Second, Albert and Smith Streets were first surveyed and mapped in 1840 by Ichabod Potter. The section was home to working-class residents, many of the German, Irish and Hungarian immigrants who worked in local clay mines and factories.

Many homes in the neighborhood date from the 1870s to the early 1900s. Residences at 263 and 281 Fulton Street, 60 Caroline Street, 340 North William Street and 85 Second Street are among the oldest.

Hungarian immigrants were instrumental in the establishment of two local churches – the Hungarian Reformed Church founded in 1904 and Our Lady of Mount Carmel founded in 1920. Prior to their construction, religious services were held in private homes. Some residents walked nearly four miles along the railroad tracks, then constructed at grade level, to attend Mass at Our Lady of Hungary in Perth Amboy. The Hungarian Reformed Church and Our Lady of Mount Carmel continue to serve the descendants of these early Hungarian families.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013

Erected 2013 by Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Churches & Religion. A significant historical year for this entry is 1840.

2. Bernie Anderson Park
The marker is along the footpath visible in the background.