West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

134 Charles Street

Inscription. The lower two stories of this factory structure were built in 1911-12 to the design of Van Vleck & Goldsmith for the American Railway Supply Co., a brass tags manufacturing firm. The company was located in this building until at least 1945. American Railway was selected in 1932 to supply the "buttons and lapel insignia for employees and badges for motormen, conductors, guards and porters” of New York's subway system. The Partition Servicing Co., manufacturer of metal partitions and metal badge stampers, acquired the building in 1938. The building was converted in 1965 into an art gallery and residence for Walter P. Chrysler, Jr., the automobile heir, who was also a leading art and artifacts collector. At the time of the sale of his $100,000 stamp collection in 1967, the New York Times mentioned that the sale was consummated in a hideaway office Mr. Chrysler maintains in New York.” Chrysler sold the property in 1973 to Alan Greenberg, the owner of an antiques business on Bleecker Street. One of the later owners was the artist Jennifer Bartlett. A third story was added to the structure by architect Victor Caliandro in 1989.

Excerpt from:
New York City