West Village in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Willa Cather

Inscription.
The noted American author Willa Cather lived on the second floor of 5 Bank Street on this site from 1913 until the house was torn down in 1927.

During this period she produced many of her most important literary works, including "Song of the Lark" (1915); "My Antonia" (1918); "Youth and the Bright Medusa" (1920); "One of Ours" (1922); "April Twilights and Other Poems" (1923); "A Lost Lady" (1923); "The Professors House" (1925); "My Mortal Enemy" (1926); and "Death Comes for the Archbishop" 1927).

Willa Cather Pioneer Memorial, Red Cloud, Neb., 1975

Erected 1975 by Willa Cather Pioneer Memorial.