Near La Porte in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

San Jacinto Battleground Park

(part 1)
The movement to set aside the San Jacinto Battleground as a patriotic shrine was begun in 1856, when a group of Texas veterans assembled here started a fund for a monument to the nine men who fell in the battle. In 1883 the State purchased the first ten acres.

(part 2)
From its organization in 1891, the Daughters of the Republic of Texas became leaders in this work. They assisted in establishing the boundaries of the battlefield, placing granite boulders on significant sites, and induced the State Legislature to appropriate money for buying and improving the land.

(part 3)
In 1936 the State and Nation began the erection of the memorial shaft to honor all Texas heroes. In 1939 San Jacinto Chapter Daughters of the Republic of Texas, acting as trustees for the veterans, erected the sundial, thus completing the work started eighty-six years before.

Erected 1937 by Works Progress Administration.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3523 Independence Parkway, La Porte TX 77571, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. San Jacinto Battleground Park Marker Part 1
3. San Jacinto Battleground Park Marker Part 2