Richmond in Ontario County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This Memorial

than self their country loved
and mercy more than life!”
”America, The Beautiful” Katherine Lee Bates

[2] Revolutionary War Veterans
Daniel Bissell, John Garlinghouse, Nathaniel Harmon, John Johnson, William Lane, Truman Mead, Moses Orcutt, Andrew Palmes, Ichabob J. Perry, Peter Pitts, Philip Reed, Jesse Stevens

War of 1812 Veterans
Nathaniel Allen, Tilness Bentley, Atremus Briggs, Jedediah Briggs, Lyman Canada ★, Eli Crooks ★, Benjamin Downing ★, Benjamin Garlinghouse ★, Joseph Garlinghouse, Luman Gilbert, Henry Hazen, James Henderson ★, Smith Henry, Victor N. Hopkins, Sylvester Johnson, Levi Noble, Joshua Phillips, Warren Pierpont, William Pitts, John Pool, John F. Reed, Wheeler Reed, Daniel Short, Eber Sibley, William Smith, Roderick Steel.

Civil war Veterans
Richard M. Allen, Robert Allen, Emery J. Anderson, Philip G. Bacon, Thomas Barkley, Elias Barnes ★, James Barnes ★, John J. Barrett, John Barringer ◆, Edgar F. Bentley ◆, Isaac D. Bentley, Cyrus H. Booth, John P. Bray, William Bray, James Brown,
Henry Clark, James Davison Sr., Asa N. Deal, James H. Dill ★, Charles Fields, Erastus G. Fields ★, Edward Foy, John W. Garthen ◆, Isaac B. Green, Daniel M. Hale, Henry D. Hale, Olijah Hall, Franklin H. Hayward, G.W. Heazlit ◆, Walter R. Jack, Ira Justin Jr. ▲, Robert Kilips, Adolph Knauer ◆, Henry Livingston, Bernard Logan, James Long ◆, Alonzo Micks ★, Thomas Murray, Eli Nichols, Martin L. Nutt◆, John O’Lahey, James O’Neil◆, Uriah W, Osgood ★, David Patterson, Sylvester I. Peavy, Gilbert W. Peck, James O. Porter, Charles E. Reed. Peter G. Ross, William W. Ryan, Isaac F. Seward, Joshua W. Simpson, Ellet Stidd, Marris VanVliet, Oscar H. Voorhees, William H. Ward ◆, Chauncey Warden, Elam B. Wetmore ★, William Whisker, James J. White, Hiram P. Whitney ★, Walter Wilcox ★, John G. Wilson, John H. Wilson, Jerome B. Woodworth, E. M. Wright Jr. ▲ Spanish American War Veterans
Ernest M. Anderson

★ Killed in action, ◆ Died in service, ▲ Prisoner of war died in service

[3] World War I Veterans
Albert W. Alger, Orlin Alger, Harry J. Allen, Carl Ashley, Fayette P. Bacon, George W. Bartlett, Sayre D. Beam, Clarence M. Becker, Burt Belcher ★, Clarence U. Bennett, Edwin A Bott, William T. Burns, Micheal E. Costello, Chester C. Cronk, Harry DeWilde, Emory
2. Richmond Veterans Memorial
Far left plaque
B. Fox, Charles J. Franklin, Charles Horten, Carlton M. King, Albert S. Mayer, Patrick J. Meehan, William F. Morrow, Edwin R. Nesbitt, Leo G. O’Neil, Charles A. Overholt, Leonard B. Pierce, James D. Powers, Howard M. Purple, LeRoy E. Sammis, Murray L. Savage ★, Walter Schultze, Raymond T. Shafer, Arthur Smith, Frederick Stacey, Robert E. Taft, John R. Tibbals, Theodore R. Tibbals, Ffloyd E. Tiller, Arthur E. Treble, Howard L. Trescott, Harrison F. Ward, Murray W. Watkins, Neil Wisse, William W. Woleslagle, Lee M. Wright, Sullivan Youst

Korean War Veterans
Roy I. Aford, William R. Austin, Thomas R. Blackmer, Robert D. Buck, Susan S. Cook, William H. Cook, John F. Dorn, Harvey K. Fisher, Arland Isaman, Albert D. Miller, George A. Schneider, Ronald Sellers, Howard W. Tones, Clark L. White

Vietnam War Veterans
Ward S. Buck, Leonard Dibble, Edward C. Dunn, Thomas E. Engle, David W. Graves, John P. Hildreth Jr., David E. Hutton, Gregory J. Kolb, Thomas LaPLant, James Metz, Joanne I. Mosher, Edward F. Shields, Gerald A. Shorey, Joseph T. Snyder

Post Vietnam Era
Charles A. Burley

[4] World War II Veterans
Ellis Alger, Tracy r. Allen, James T. Angie, Leslie Bacon ★, Richard S. Baker, Leo A. Ball, James E. Barnard, Thomas F. Bauman,
3. Richmond Veterans Memorial
Left plaque
Casper L. Beach, Warren Beeman, John P. Bildner, Hugh F. Blair, Donald L. Boyd ★, Edward W. Boyd, Harry D. Brearey, Robert J. Bruce, Russell Buck, John R. Burns, Jack D. Burrett ★, Harold R. Canarvis, Richard T. Carstensen, Fred Carter, George R. Chaffer, Guy Christian, James E. Cochrane, Lewis W. Cochrane ★, Raymond E. Cook, Michael Costa, Leslie W. Crastsley, Walter W. Crooks, Arthur M. Crowley, John H. Cruger, Robert G. Custer, John L. Davis, Donald A. Deats, William J. Deats, Roy Dee, Robert O. Deuel, Ira S. Deyo, Raymond C. Dinehart, Robert W. Dinehart, Elmer Distler, Robert H. Edwards, Victor V. Egger, Ralph B. Ellsworth, Paul A Favreau, Robert W. Gamrod, Leonard D. Garlinhouse, William Grey, George L. Hagel, Wesley Halstead, Arthur E. Hammond, Alfred J. Hannahs, James L. Harrington, Glenn D. Ingraham, Wiliam H. Johnston, Joseph J. Karins, Donald R. Knight, Bernhard W. Kolb, Laurence W. Lane, Paul J, Lamphear, Frederick Liestman, Bernhard Martin, Richard C. McBride, James H. Melton, Archie L. Moore, Donald A. Mosher, Robert Newman, Joseph E. O’Neill Jr., Kenneth P. Palmer, Robert C. Parshall, Roger W. Perry, Dean A. Plain, Herman J. Polle, James Pribanich, Ernest V. Pritchard, James F. Quillan, Herbert N. Reed, Roy W. Roome, Philip J. Rowley, Robert E. Rowley, Laverne G. Scholl, Neil Sellers Jr., Leroy G. Shattuck, Albert F. Shorey, Gilbert E. Smith, Robert
4. Richmond Veterans Memorial
Right plaque
W. Smith, Guthrie E. Swingle, John F. Szurkowski, Martin J. Thesing, Ivan C. Thompson, George W. Thurston, Othello F. Thurston, Albert J. Traino, William J. Tram. John E. Unamann, Edward Walsh ★, Gordon F. Ward, Roger W. Ward, Floyd J. Watkins, Charles T. Wesley, Floyd E. Wesley Jr., Harold C. White, Howard L. Wright, Theodore J. Ziegler

[5]World War II

Harold Bacon, Anthony Castronova, John “Jack” Coon, James Digiorgi, Thomas Gherhart, Charles Kast, Haley Keith, John J. McDonald, Richard Scherberger, Francis E. Wright, Harold “Mike”Mastin, Edwin Bott, Robert Goyette, Raymond Dean Hillegeer, Robert Kent, Alan Wheeler, Ezra Barrett, Althea T. Bilous, John Hodheman, Clinton Gotham, Edwin Roberts, Frederick Root, Clifford Guffey, Milton Ketchum, Vincent Rowley, Eugene Nycz, Lawrence Briggs, Leonard Butler, Richard Towner, Jr., Louis Schreckenberger, Jr., Leonard Hamilton, Joseph W. Watson

Korean War

John C. Carrier, Paul Lanphear, Charles Washburn, Herman Blair, Irving Griswold, Donald Sackett, Richard Deck, Arthur A. Treble, Herbert E. Treble

Vietnam War

Gary Levesque, Gordon Hepworth, Michael White, Lawrence Thayer