Near South Point in Lawrence County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription.
The present structure for the Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church was built in 1849 on Macedonia Ridge north of Burlington, an abolitionist sanctuary for escaped and freed slaves since 1799. It was built by the existing Baptist congregation and a group of 37 freed slaves who had arrived in Burlington from Virginia. The Baptist congregation in Macedonia had organized in 1811-1813 and practiced their faith in their homes and later in a small building with a bell tower made of sticks. The 1849 church was the religious and social focal point for the black community and became the “Mother Church” for approximately eight Baptist churches that exist in Ohio and West Virginia. The Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Erected 2003 by Macedonia Baptist Church Restoration Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-44.)

3. Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church