Monastiraki in Kentrikos Tomeas Athinon, Attica, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

The Library of Pantainos

Captions: (upper left) Restored view of the marble street connection the Classical Agora and the Roman market (100 A.D.); (upper center) Plan of the Agora in the 2nd cent. A.D. with the Library of Pantainos. 1. Stoa of Attalos, 3. Panathenaic Way, 3. Library of Pantainos, 4. Temple of Hephaistos; (center) Cross-section of the Late Roman Building (5th cent. A.D.) east of the Stoa of Attalos; (bottom center, l & r) The Library of Pantainos (100 A.D.), Inscription with rules of the Library of Pantainos (100 A.D.); (upper right) Model of the Library of Pantainos.
Inscription. H ΒΙΒΛΙΟΘΗΚΗ ΤΟΥ ΠΑΝΤΑΙΝΟΥ
(Text in Greek on the left side. To read it enlarge the marker image.)

English:

The Library of Pantainos is located on the east side of the Panathenaic way, south of the Stoa of Attalos. It consists of a large square room and a paved courtyard, surrounded by three stoas with shops behind their colonnades. The north stoa runs eastward, along the south side of a marble street that leads led in Roman times from the Agora to the Doric gateway of the market of Caesar and Augustus, also known as the Roman Agora.
According to its inscribed marble lintel block the library was dedicated to Athena Archegetis, the emperor Trajan and the Athenian people in the years around 100 A.D., by Titus Flavious Pantainos who describes himself as a priest of the philosophical muses as well as the son to the head of a philosophical school. The library rules, much as they would be today, are preserved in another inscription found in the building: "No book is to be taken out since we have sworn an oath. The library is to be open from the first hour until the sixth"
Trajan seems actually to have been worshipped in the building as parts of his statue were found in the ruins. The
remains of the library reinforce the opinion that we may have not only a "library of Pantainos" here, but also one of the famed philosophical schools of Athens.
The north and west stoas were destroyed by the Herulians in 267 A.D. In the 5th cent. A.D. the east stoa was rebuilt with the addition of a second storey for the eastern two-thirds of its length. The rooms at ground level behind the colonnade were also refinished, to serve as a basement suite for the principal rooms on the floor above, which had a small peristyle court, and apsidal room and provisions for bathing. This large building was probably an official residence.