Near Junction in Kimble County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Brambletye

Inscription. Brambletye was built between 1895 and 1900 by English immigrant William Hall (b. 1833), who came to Texas in 1888. After Hall's death in 1900, the stone house and surrounding ranchland were owned by several early ranch families. Prominently sited on a hill over-looking Bear Creek, known earlier as Viejo Creek, Brambletye is a rare example of late 19th-century English vernacular architecture in the Texas Hill Country. It features hand cut stone walls two feet thick and ceiling beams of handhewn walnut and other hardwoods.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1983

3. Brambletye