Burns Park in Ann Arbor in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The President's House

Inscription.
Completed in the summer of 1840, this stucco-over-brick house was one of four dwellings built for professors after relocation of the University to Ann Arbor in 1837. It has been the University's chief official residence and the center of social life on the campus since the presidency of Henry Phillip Tappan (1852-1863). Remodeled on several occasions, particularly during the adminstration of James Burrill Angell (1871-1909) when the third floor was added, the President's House has served as the site for entertaining American presidents; distinguished visitors; and the literary, musical, and artistic great of the world.

Erected 1995 by History and Traditions Committee, University of Michigan. (Marker Number 1.)

3. The President's House
4. President Angell's residence, U. of M. [University of Michigan], Ann Arbor, Mich.
From the Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division collection (Library of Congress Control Number: 2016814627).