Hexham in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

The Milestone

The Milestone
Three hundred yards to the north of this place, at the side of the Stanegate road, stands the only Roman milestone from Britain to survive intact in its original position (although without an inscription).

This replica milestone shows what its predecessor might have looked like when erected in AD 121, the year before Hadrian came to start the Wall building.

Latin text:
IMP CAES
TR HADRIANO
AVG PM TR P V
COS III PP
A CORIS
MP XX

Text with abbreviations expanded:
IMP(eratori) CAES(ari)
TR(aiano) HADRIANO
AVG(usto) P(ontifici)
M(aximo) TR(ibuniciae)
P(otestatis) V CO(n)S(uli)
III P(atri) P(atriae)
A CORIS M(illia) P(assuum)

Translation:
For the Emperor Caesar Trajan Hadrian Augustus, Pontifex Maximus, in his fifth (term of) Tribunician power, Consul thrice, Father of the Fatherland: from Coria (Corbridge) twenty thousand paces (= 20 Roman miles).

A milestone with a similar text could very well have been erected on the Stanegate at Vindolanda. Milestones not only served the useful purpose of giving distances to the next important place, but they also demonstrated that road-building or repair work had been carried out, and they had a propaganda function, publicising
the name of the Emperor.

There is evidence to prove that in several of the Provinces that Hadrian visited, the governors had taken steps to get the roads into good repair a year or two before he arrived. The governor of Britain at this time was Quintus Pompeius Falco, a personal friend of Hadrian, and he must have made preparations of this kind.

It is virtually certain that Hadrian stayed at Vindolanda when he came to inspect the start of Wall building in AD 122. Not only was it the best place from which to inspect the central sector of the Wall, but an elaborate building was found in 1993 which dated to the period of his visit. Important evidence has come from one of the writing tablets, in which an un-named man who had been severely beaten by centurions drafted an appeal - including the words "I implore your Majesty”. He obviously expected that Hadrian would be coming, and that he could petition the Emperor for redress.