Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodbridge History Trail

The lead marker in the series, giving credit where credit is due.
Inscription.
The 45 signs that make up this brief sampling of Woodbridge History were funded by a grant to Woodbridge Township from the U.S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Development. Mayor John E. McCormac initiated the application in support of the Township’s recognition in 2008 as a Preserve America Community and as a way to introduce residents and visitors to the rich historic heritage of Woodbridge Township.

The History Trail Committee was co-chaired by Township Councilwoman Brenda Velasco and Dr. Dolores Capraro Gioffre, chair of the Woodbridge Township Historical Preservation Commission; research, writing and photo documentation on the signs were supplied by Courtney Eddington, Jeff Huber, Cynthia Knight, Lawrence McCullough, Brandon Powell, and Brenda Velasco with special assistance from Wendi Rottweiler, Local History Librarian at Woodbridge Public Library. Lawrence McCullough served as final editor.

Special thanks are extended for support by the Woodbridge Township Historical Preservation Commission, the historical Association of Woodbridge Township and Woodbridge Township Dept. of Public Works.

The Committee made extensive use of research published by earlier Woodbridge historians such as Amy E. Breckenridge, Joanne DeAmicis Bulla, Rev Joseph W. Dally, John M’ Kreger, Dorothy F.D. Ludenwig, Leon E. McElroy,
Robert J. McEwen, John T. Miele, David T. Miller, Sr., Martha J. Morrow, Mary Pattinson, Tex Perry, Virginia Berge Troger and Ruth Wolk.

We are pleased that you can be part of this celebration of Woodbridge History. For more information on the people, places and events mentioned on the History Trail, visit WWW.wthpc.org.
Mayor John E. McCormac Woodbridge Township 2013

Erected 2013 by Woodbridge Township Historical Preservation Commission.