Woodbridge in Middlesex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Woodbridge Golden Bears

Inscription. Woodbridge Golden Bears

Formed in 1940, the Woodbridge Alumni Golden Bears was a semi-pro football team in the Raritan Valley Conference composed of former local high school standouts. The Golden Bears played 11 seasons before disbanding in 1954. Other league teams included the Essex Clippers, Elizabeth Stars, Camptown pros, Manville Yellow Jackets, Hillside Huskies, Union Blues, Irvington Sporting Club, Jersey City Pros, Clifton Vikings, South River Eagles, Perth Amboy Football Club, Bloomfield Watasessings and Hopelawn Greyhounds. The games between the two Woodbridge teams, Greyhounds and Golden Bears, were legendary.

Coached by Tony Cacciola, the Golden Bears played at Legion Stadium on Berry Street to the rousing public address tones of announcer Claire R. Bixel and crowds approaching 5,000. After the 1946 season, Legion Stadium was taken by the New Jersey Turnpike, and the home schedule was played at Roosevelt Park in Edison. When Woodbridge High School completed their new field in 1948, the Golden Bears played some home games at night using temporary erected lights.

Golden Bears practices were held every Tuesday and Thursday night at School No. 11 on Amboy Avenue and every Sunday morning in August until the season started. Uniforms were stored at the Knights of Columbus building on Main Street in Woodbridge,
where players dressed and departed for the games.

Woodbridge Township Historic Preservation Commission