Trenton in Gilchrist County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Crystal Ice House

Inscription. Originally the old Crystal Ice and Cold Storage Building was built by Clyde Townsend's father in 1925, before being bought by “J.F.” Haigler, owner of the Coca Cola franchise in Trenton. During many a day, Mr. Haigler would sit in a rocking chair on the front porch and sell to his customers. Ice for iced tea cost 10 cents, whereas a larger chunk for ice cream cost 25 cents. The building was actively used as an ice house until at least 1940. During this time the ice house was also used to cure meat brought in by the local farmers, especially hogs. Inside the ice house were vats filled with brine. After 1940, the widespread use of refrigeration in the area limited the need for large quantities of home ice or meat curing, and only a few commercial customers were left.

This restored building now houses Antiques, Long-arm Machine Quilting, the Mane Street Hair Salon, a Quilt Classroom, Primitive Reproductions, Sewing Machine Repair and the Ruffled Rose Tea Room.

Purchased by Paul & Stephanie Metts December 2, 2008

Florida Quilt Trail
Trenton & The Tri County Area
February 15, 2013

Erected 2013 by Florida Quilt Trail, Trenton & the Tri County Area.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1925.

More about this marker. Marker is a wood-framed and glass-covered poster, mounted on the building wall.

2. Crystal Ice House Marker (wide view; marker visible just right of main entrance)
3. Crystal Ice House (wide view of front/south side from Northwest 4th Avenue)