Hexham in Northumberland, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Crindledykes

Crindledykes
Limekiln
This is one of several limekilns built in this area in the nineteenth century to convert local limestone to quicklime for use in farming and building.
Limestone and coal were hauled up the ramp and tipped into the pot for burning; the powdered quicklime was shovelled out through the drawing eye at the bottom. After being slaked with water it was spread on farmland to neutralize acid pastures.

Although one of more than 300 limekiln sites in the county, Crindledykes is the only Northumbrian kiln with four draw arches to a single pot.

Most limekilns ceased working in the early 1900's as alternative and cheaper bulk supplies of lime became available. At Crindledykes production was first cut back by blocking the two side arches before it finally fell into disuse.

This limekiln is a grade II Listed Building and was restored by Northumberland National Park Authority and English Heritage in 1989.

( photo caption )
The diagram (left) shows how a typical limekiln worked. The reconstruction drawing (right) shows how Crindledykes might have looked on a busy day in the nineteenth century.