Ashland in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

2015 Inductees

Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame at CP-1

1. Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame 2015 Inductees
Inscription. The Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame at CP-1 was founded in 2015 to recognize those whose baseball experience in our area has taken them to a very high level, and has allowed them to be a positive example on the lives of those who follow in their steps.

Reece Banks. In 1957, Reece was one of two young men who were the “Jackie Robinsons of Ashland Youth Baseball.” Powerful hitter for Yankees in the first year of Babe Ruth League. Selected for the All-Star team, but chose to attend the National Boy Scout Jamboree in Pa.

Gene Bennett. Super-Scout was the face Of the Cincinnati Reds over more than 50 years of scouting for the club. He evaluated players throughout the midwest. Was frequently at CP-1, where he scouted Don Gullett, Barry Larkin and others.

Don Gullett. Played many games at CP-1. First-round pick of the Cincinnati Reds in 1969. Signed by the New York Yankees as a free agent in 1977. Won World Series rings in 1975-76-77-78. His W-L record of 109-50, .686 is the 7th best in Major League history.

Drew Hall. Outstanding pitcher at Paul G. Blazer High School and Morehead State University. In 1984, was on 30-man roster of the United States Olympic Baseball team. Overall #3 Draft Pick by Chicago Cubs. Also played for the Texas
Rangers and Montreal Expos.

Jody Hamilton. Little League hitting title 4 years. Led Blazer to 2 state tourneys. Morehead State’s All-Time leader with BA of .385 and 49 HR. Drafted by Rangers 1979. Signed with New York Yankees in 1980. Coached 2 high schools to state titles: Boyd County & West Jessamine.

Jim Host. Outstanding pitcher for the Ashland Tomcats. One of the first two baseball scholarships at the University of Kentucky. Signed with Chicago White Sox in 1959. Career ended by injury. Founded Host Communications, a major collegiate sports firm, acquired by IMG.

Bill Lynch. Played on state champion teams in Babe Ruth, Legion & High School. His 3-year record for Ashland Tomcats was 27-2. In 1966, he was 11-0 with 0.25 ERA. Named Best Baseball Player in Kentucky when he struck out 154 in 66 innings. Signed by the Cleveland Indians.

Dykes Potter. Greenup County native followed his brother Squire and was the area’s second MLB player. Outstanding pitcher with 140-97 record and a 3.09 ERA in an 11-year minor league career. Dykes was called up to the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1938.

Squire Potter. The first Major League Baseball player from the Ashland area. A Flatwoods boy, Squire pitched briefly for the Washington Senators in 1923 at the age of 21. He was a teammate of the legendary
2. Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame Markers
They are behind the press box. 2015 is the first marker on the left.
Hall of Fame pitcher Walter Johnson.

Charlie Reliford. Catcher at Blazer High School. First umpired at Central Park. Worked in minor leagues 8 years. Called to MLB in 1989. Has worked 2 All-Star Games, pined 4 Division Series, 3 League Championship Series, and the World Series in 2000 and 2004.

Bob Simpson. In 1957, Bob was one of two young men who were the “Jackie Robinsons of Ashland Youth Baseball.” He made the All-Star team at Second Base, and was one of the leaders on the that won the regional title here at CP-1, and were 3rd In state tourney.

Brandon Webb. At age 11, helped Ashland win LL State Title. Dominant pitcher in youth leagues, Blazer HS and UK. Drafted by Arizona Diamondbacks in 2000. MLB debut in 2003. Cy Young winner 2006. Cy Young runner-up 2007. Cy Young runner-up 2008.

3. CP-1 Field At Central Park, Ashland Kentucky.
The T.R. Wright Press Box is behind home plate.