Corfu, Peloponnese, Western Greece and the Ionian, Greece — Ελλάδα (Southeastern Europe, Balkan Peninsula)

Latin Chapel of Madonna del Carmine/British Army Barracks

Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Greek (top) and English (bottom). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Greek, text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

ΛATINIKO ΠAPEKΛKHΣI THΣ ΠANAΓIAΣ TΩN KAPMEIΛTΩN/AΓΓΛIKOΣ ΣTPATΩNAΣ ΠEZIKOY

English:

Latin Chapel of Madonna del Carmine

The catholic chapel of Madonna del Carmine belongs to the religious order bearing the same name and it was built on the bridge of the Land moat between 1636 and 1671. It is mentioned that during the Venetian Occupation those sentenced to death were taken here 24 house before their execution.
It is a simple rectangular area, divided into two parts by means of an arcade with two supports and has a double-pitched roof. The supports, two columns of elegant proportions with monolithic unfitted column shafts and simple capitals with schematized leaves at the corners, possibly originate from an older monument.
The monument was repaired and used for the needs of the Summit meeting of the E.U. (1994). Today it houses temporary exhibitions.

British Army Barracks

It is a long two-storey building,
129 m. long, the largest one in the fortress. Its construction began in 1843. Its façade is simple, containing yellow bricks without coating, and is covered with heavy arches to be protected against canon fire. During the Venetian Occupation, a tower-clock and a two-storey building was at the same location (an arsenal, which was transformed into a comedy theater toward the end of the Venetian Occupation). Presently, it houses the General State Archives and the Municipal Library of Corfu.

More about this marker. The marker is in the first courtyard after entering the Old Fortress.

3. Latin Chapel of Madonna del Carmine/British Army Barracks Marker - wide view