Old Worthington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Orange Johnson House

Inscription. The original pioneer structure of this house was built by Arora Buttles in 1811. It was purchased by Orange and Achsa Johnson in 1816. Orange Johnson came from Connecticut as a comb maker; he became a farmer, landowner, turnpike commissioner, paymaster for the militia, banker, and railroad stockholder. In 1819 the Federal style addition was constructed on the west side of the pioneer house, and the Johnsons continued to live here until 1863. Restored and owned by the Worthington Historical Society.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Worthington Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 44-25.)

The Benefactors Marker can be seen in this photo.
4. Orange Johnson House