Great Falls in Cascade County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Commissary of the Plains

Inscription. The plains surrounding Great Falls were crowded with immense herds of deer, elk, antelope and buffalo. Buffalo was a staple diet item for plains Indians and became a favorite meal for the members of the Lewis and Clark Expedition.

Lewis and Clark commented on the numbers of buffalo carcasses they found in the Missouri River near here. Buffalo often died from falls off the eroding river cliffs or from drowning when animals in the rear of the herd pressed the buffalo at the river’s edge into the strong current.

”In this plain were infinitely more Buffaloe than I have ever before witnessed”
Meriwether Lewis

Erected by Lewis and Clark National Historic Trail.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high metal posts. This is the left-most marker of a three-marker exhibit at this location.

1. Lewis and Clark in Great Falls. Located on the Missouri River near a series of five waterfalls, Great Falls is the largest city in north central Montana. In 1805, the Lewis and Clark Expedition spent nearly a month portaging the falls. Several of the waterfalls may be viewed via the eleven-mile paved, non-motorized River's Edge Trail. It was near Great Falls that Lewis identified the cutthroat trout (Montana's state fish), the western meadowlark (Montana'­s state bird), and the broadleaf
Courtesy C.M. Russell Museum, Great Falls, Montana
2. Marker detail: “Upper Missouri in 1840” by Charlie Russell
In 1902 Charlie Russell painted “Upper Missouri in 1840” based on a story that was told to him by a close friend. Lewis and Clark saw similar scenes throughout their journey.
cottonwood. All were new to science. (Submitted on November 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. River’s Edge Trail map. Broadwater Overlook Park is near the south trailhead for the Great Falls River's Edge Trail. This is one of many historical markers to be found along the River's Edge Trail. (Submitted on November 20, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Commissary of the Plains Marker (view from Broadwater Overlook parking lot; marker on left)