Rosenberg in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Mirabeau Buonaparte Lamar

President of the Republic of Texas

Inscription.

Born 1798 in Georgia. Came to Texas 1835. Became involved immediately in movement for independence from Mexico. Upon fall of the Alamo and news of Goliad Massacre, joined Texas Army as a private, as Houston moved eastward toward San Jacinto.

In swiftly moving chain of events, Lamar was made a colonel on eve of Battle of San Jacinto. There he commanded cavalry with distinction and ten days later was named Secretary of War in the ad interim government. Elected vice-president in new nation's first government, was candidate of the anti-Sam Houston faction for president in next election. He won, and took office in 1838 for 3-year term.

During his administration, the Republic of Texas was recognized by Great Britain and France. He was known for his forceful Indian policy and for his opposition to annexation. He laid the foundation for first system of public education in Texas. By his decision Austin was made capital of Texas.

A poet and diplomat, he projected the writing of a history of Texas, but died in 1859, before book was well begun. His plantation was near Richmond. He is buried near here, in the Morton Cemetery.

Supplemental Plaque #1:
Morton Cemetery is located approximately 2.3 mi. NE of this site. Marker relocated to Lamar Consolidated High School on March 2, 1993.

Supplemental
Plaque #2:

Dedicated by
Lamar Consolidated High School
Class of 1993

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 9003.)

. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on November 19, 2018, by Brian Anderson of Humble, Texas.)