Bonnieux in Vaucluse, Provence-Alps-French Riviera, France — Western Europe

Rue Droite

Illustration caption: Rue Droite par Emile Gardon
Inscription.  Tout au long de la rue, vous pourrez observer sur les façades les traces des anciennes boutiques d’artisans, échoppes d’artisans, estaminets du Moyen Age. Le prétoire, la prison et la maison commune se trouvaient un peu plus bas. La fontaine à rose (ou à godets) desservie par un ingénieux système de récupération d’eau, la dernière cuve se situant au niveau de la rue de la République, fonctionnait encore dans les années 50/60. Lorsqu’elle n’etait plus alimentée, on allait s’approvisionner à la grande fontaine (fontaine dite des Dauphins). Face à cette fontaine à roue, on peut adminer deux portes accolées en plein cintre et surmontées d’imposantes consoles de pierre. L’immeuble abrita, au XIVeme siècle, un institution de la Charité qui se chargeait de la distribution de nourriture aux pauvres; puis il devint un hospice jusqu’en 1749. Il faisait aussi function de four banal, four «dahaut»

(Translated by Google Translate with modifications:)
All along the street, you can see the traces of ancient facades craft shops, craft shops, pubs from the Middle Ages.

The court, prison and home town were a little lower. The

fountain pink (or bucket) served by an ingenious system of water collection, the last tank located at Rue de la République, still working in the years 50/60. When it was over powered, it would be supplied to the fountain (fountain called Dolphin).

Faced with this fountain wheel can adminer two doors side by side semicircular and overcome imposing stone consoles. The building housed at the XIVth century, a charity institution that was responsible for the distribution of food to the poor, then he became a hospice until 1749. It also functioned as a communal oven, oven

Erected by Mairie de Bonnieux.

Regarding Rue Droite. The Goggle translation has many errors. The name of the street is Rue Droite and should not be translated. Corrected text: “All along the street, you can see on the facades, the traces of ancient boutiques, artist shops, pubs from the Middle Ages. The court, prison and the town hall were a little lower. The fountain wheel (or bucket) was served by an ingenious system of water collection, the last tank located at a Rue de la Republique, still working in the years 50/60. When it was no longer fed, it [the water - my addition] would be supplied at the large fountain (the Dolphin fountain).

Facing this fountain wheel, one can admire two semicircular doors and a top of imposing stone brackets. The building housed, in the XIVth century, a charity institution that was responsible for the distribution of food to the poor; then it became a hospice until 1749. It also functioned as a communal over.”

Also,
the text in French, as reported on your database, has various minor errors.