Richmond in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

H. Schumacher Oil Works

Inscription. Henry Schumacher (1832-1901), a native of Germany, opened one of the first cottonseed oil mills in this region in 1873, assembling the machinery with only the aid of an old encyclopedia. The oil works produced cottonseed oil, meal, and cake, and processed about 1500 tons of seed per year.

Schumacher was honored for his contributions to the cottonseed oil industry about 1883 with a dinner at the White House given by President Chester A. Arthur.

The first mill burned in 1910, but was soon rebuilt, complete with modern machinery. The oil works ceased operation in 1954.

These bricks came from the old building

More about this marker. The Texas Historical Commission Atlas has no record of a marker by this name either in Richmond or Fort Bend County. However there is a marker (#8615) with the same name and text listed as existing in Navasota, Grimes County (approximately 70 miles north of Richmond, and where the H. Schumacher Oil Works was located). The Atlas states that the Navasota marker has been reported missing so it seems likely that this marker was relocated from Navasota to Richmond at some point.