Dubuque in Dubuque County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Five Flags Theater

(Majestic Theater)

Inscription. 4th and Main Streets has hosted public entertainment since the 1840’s. Designed by America’s premier theater architects, CW and George Rapp, the Majestic is a Renaissance Revival style with French and Italian influences. The original structure, the Bijou, burned down in 1910 and was replaced by the Majestic.

The superstars of the day have performed on her stage. Al Jolson, Eddie Cantor, Ethel Barrymore and Sara Bernhardt.

When movies replaced live theater, the Majestic was renamed the Orpheum in 1929.

Saved from demolition in 1969, this irreplaceable treasure underwent extensive renovation. The theater was returned to her glittering hues of gold, bronze, copper and burgundy.

Upon completion, the Orpheum was renamed Five Flags Theater; symbolic of the five nations that governed the region following Marquette and Joliet’s Upper Mississippi exploration in 1673.

The theater is as much an experience to see as the shows that come to life on her stage. The building’s purpose has always remained the same… to provide a home for the entertainment of Dubuque.

Regarding Five Flags Theater. National Register of Historic Places (1972)

1. Five Flags Center. Five Flags Center is a multi-purpose facility in downtown Dubuque, Iowa. It is named for the five flags that have flown over Dubuque; the Fleur de Lis of France (1673–1763), the Royal Flag of Spain (1763–1803), the Union Jack of Great Britain (1780, during a brief interruption of Spanish rule), the French Republic Flag of Napoleon
2. Five Flags Theater (wide view from Main Street; marker visible on wall, right of entrance)
(1803) & America's Stars and Stripes (1803–Present). It is currently the home of the Dubuque Symphony Orchestra, high school musicals, and occasional concerts and ballet productions. (Submitted on November 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Rapp and Rapp. The architectural firm Rapp and Rapp was active in Chicago, Illinois during the early 20th century. Brothers Cornelius Ward Rapp and George Leslie Rapp of Carbondale, Illinois were the named partners and 1899 alumni of the University of Illinois School of Architecture. The firm is well known as one of the leading designers of early 20th century movie palaces. It designed over 400 theatres, including the Five Flags Theater, Dubuque, Iowa (1910), the Chicago Theatre (1921), Bismarck Hotel and Theatre (1926), Oriental Theater, Chicago (1926), and the Paramount Theatres in New York (1926) and Aurora (1931). (Submitted on November 21, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Five Flags Theater (southeast corner view)
4. Five Flags Theater (National Register of Historic Places plaque; mounted at southeast corner)