St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sisters of St. Joseph - Florida Motherhouse

October 15, 1650 - Sisters of St. Joseph are founded in
Le Puy-en-Velay, France

September 2, 1866 - First colony of eight Sisters from Le Puy reach Picolata Landing on the St. Johns River on their journey to St. Augustine

January 15, 1874 - Cornerstone laid for the Motherhouse and St. Joseph’s Academy

1867-1877 - Separate schools for Blacks, recently freed from slavery, are among the first undertakings. As membership increased, the Sisters began their works of education and care of the sick and orphaned in Florida and Georgia.

November 24, 1899 - The Sisters of St. Joseph of St. Augustine, Florida, are established as a Diocesan Congregation and assume a statewide role as pioneers in the field of education, health care, and social services.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted vertically, at ground-level, on a large boulder inside the gate.

2. Sisters of St. Joseph - Florida Motherhouse Marker (wide view)
Superior: and Sisters Marie Julie Roussel, Marie Josephine Deleage, Marie Clemence Freycenon, St. Pierre Borie, Marie Joseph Cortial, Julie Clotilde Arsac, and Marie Celenie Joubert. The sisters from France adjusted heroically to a different language, culture, and climate with joy and faith. They welcomed new members as they mourned the disproportionate number of those who succumbed to disease and unhealthy conditions. (Submitted on November 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sisters of St. Joseph - Florida Motherhouse Entrance (marker visible on right side)
4. St Joseph's Convent - Sisters of St. Joseph Motherhouse (wide view from near marker)