Kelly Lake in Hibbing in Saint Louis County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Congdon McIntyre Building

402 Howard Street

Inscription. Constructed as a “new business center”, the Congdon-McIntyre Building housed “31 spacious, well-lighted and ventilated offices and rooms equipped with all modern conveniences.” Pharmacists Congdon and McIntyre relocated their drug store business from North Hibbing in November of 1921.

New York born Thomas C. Congdon came to Hibbing in 1902 and set up a drug store on Pine Street. A civic activist, he served on the Library Board, Kiwanis Club, and Commercial Club. He was an active member of the Ancient Accepted Scottish Rite Mason and the Mystic Shrine.

Early occupants included the McIntyre Pharmacy, Sapero's Style Shop, dental offices for Dr. William E. Monroe, Dr. H.J. MacKechnie; Lute Hatnilton, a tailor, Lydia Gonska’s Lynden Beauty Parloe, the Sather and Robideau Barber Shop, Samson Brothers Confectionary, the Vanity Fair Gift Ship and Victor Johnson's law office.

Jeweler and silversmith, Paul E. Teske founded Teske Jewelry in Hibbing in 1931. It is one of Hibbing's longest continuous businesses.

A project by Hibbing Kiwanis, Iron Range Research Center (IRRRB), Hibbing-Chisholm Rotary and Central Business Commission

Erected by Hibbing Kiwanis, Iron Range Research Center (IRRRB), Hibbing-Chisholm
Rotary and Central Business Commission.

More about this marker. Marker is a large, laser-printed metal plaque, mounted in a wooden
2. Marker detail: Historic Congdon McIntyre Building photo
frame.

Regarding Congdon McIntyre Building. East Howard Street Commercial Historic District, contributing property, National Register of Historic Places (1993)

3. Congdon McIntyre Building (northwest corner view; marker on wall, just left of entrance)
4. Congdon McIntyre Building (entrance & sign view; looking east along Howard Street)