Wappingers Falls in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Wappinger 9/11 Memorial

The Horrific Attack
On This Great Land

Sept. 11, 2001 – Never Forget

9/11 Memorial Symbolism
The four flag poles symbolize the four airplanes that were needlessly sacrificed on 9-11-01. Each one taller than the last, rising upward.
The two white columns represent the twin towers which the two first planes struck and will never be out of our minds.
The Pentagon represents the Pentagon which the third plane Struck.
The plantings are a reminder of the field in Pennsylvania where the fourth plane crashed.
The circle on top of the Pentagon represents the unity that occurred after the tragedy. Instead of fear and helplessness, Americans united, to comfort grieving hearts and restore normalcy.
The steel I-beam from the Twin Towers represents the fact that even though the buildings fell, the steel, like America, is still as strong as ever. The angle of the I-beam is 9 degrees south by 11 degrees east to represent 9/11. Placed on an angle as a reminder of what once was true and straight and how it was taken away.
The empty boots, coat and helmet are a reminder of the first responders who went to help but will never return.
All
enclosed in a circle of paving stone. A circle, which has no beginning and no end, no start and no finish but captures and connects all of the elements together, so that those of us who remain can never forget.

2. Wappinger 9/11 Memorial
3. Wappinger 9/11 Memorial