Anglo-Saxon Church

Anglo-Saxon Church
The remains below are believed to be the tower of a late Anglo-Saxon church. Archaeological excavations between 1977 and 1992 revealed over 600 burials related to the cemetery of this church. It is possible that when the Castle was built this church was enclosed within the defences and became the chapel for the garrison.

Simeon of Durham, an early Chronicler claimed that before the building of the Castle there was a settlement here called Monkchester. Chester is an old English place name often given to settlements on the sites of Roman forts. No evidence for an actual Anglo-Saxon settlement has yet been found.

( photo caption )
The graves of an elderly woman and a child in the Anglo-Saxon cemetery. The child, aged about 12, was buried later than the woman.
In the tower are some grave marker slabs, found lying on the cemetery ground surface. All are broadly late 11th to mid-12th century in date.

The tunnel is beneath the railroad tracks near Newcastle Station.
Under the railroad tracks.