Sarandė in Sarandė District, Vlorė, Albania — Southeastern Europe (Balkan Peninsula)

Sinagogue

Basilica Archeological Remains V-VI Century

Inscription. The texts on this marker are written in Albanian (shqip) (center) and English (right). Only the English text has been transcribed. To read the Albanian (shqip), text, enlarge the marker image by clicking on it.

English:

Sinagogue - Basilica Archeological Remains
This is a construction of the IV-V century B.C. The monument is an early Christian basilica, with three naves. It is thought to have been transformed in a synagogue at the end of the 5th century and the beginning of the 6th century. Besides religious activities, it has been used also as a social center and a school for biblical studies. The floors are paved with a multicolored mosaic decorated with floral and zoomorphic motives.
The symbol of the candelabra with 7 heads in the mosaic of Menorane room, located in the west side of the synagogue shows the existence of a Jewish community in Onhezmus 0679,at this period.
This basilica complex was destroyed from the Slavs at the end of the 6th century. Later, over the ruins of the synagogue was built a church.

Erected by Ministria e Kulturės, DRKK Vlorė.

2. Sinagogue Marker and ruins