Alamogordo in Otero County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Fightin' 49ers Mission

Holloman Air Force Base

Inscription. The 49th Fighter Wing supports national security objectives with mission ready F-117A Stealth Fighters, an Air Transportable Clinic, and Bare Base assets. The wing deploys worldwide to support peacetime and wartime contingencies, trains USAF aircrews in F-117A and T-38A and allied aircrews in F-4F Fighter Transition and Weapons Instructor Courses, and provides support to over 18,000 personnel to include German Air Force Tornado operations.

(inset photo captions, top to bottom)
1942 • 49th Fighter Group P-40's flying near Port Moresby, Australia. By the end of World War II, the 49th Fighter Wing had destroyed 678 enemy aircraft.

Major General Douglas MacArthur congratulates Major Richard Bong, whose 38 air victories made him America's top fighter pilot.

During WWII, Alamogordo Army Air Field trained B-17, B-24, and B-29 aircrews.

On 13 January 1948, in honor of research and development pioneer Col. George Holloman, Alamogordo Army Air Field was renamed Holloman Air Force Base.

1949 • Construction began on the Holloman Test Track. The track was built to evaluate jet fighter ejection seats. Over 10,500 tests have been conducted on the 50,788 foot test track.

During the Korean War, the 49th Fighter-Bomber Wing moved to Taegu Air Base, South Korea. The 49th Fighter-Bomber
Wing participated in every major air campaign destroying 27 aircraft, 239 tanks, 150 locomotives, 3000 railroad cars, and over 2000 vehicles.

1968 • The 49th Fighter Wing arrived at Holloman AFB with its 66 F-4D aircraft.

1992 • After years in Nevada, the F-117A Stealth Fighter arrived at Holloman AFB and became part of the 49th Fighter Wing.

More about this marker. This is a large composite plaque, mounted in a large, metal "Kiosk-style" framework.