Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Greyfriars Bobby

Inscription.
‘Bobby’ was the name of a Skye Terrier who belonged to John Gray, a night watchman for the Edinburgh Police The two were inseparable for two years. However, in February 1858 Gray died of tuberculosis He was buried in Greyfriars Kirkyard Bobby, who survived John Gray by 14 years, is said to have spent the rest of his life sitting on his master's grave. The gardener and keeper of Greyfriars tried on many occasions to evict Bobby, but in the end they took pity on him. He was built a shelter and was fed regularly. Bobby never spent a night away from his master's grave even in the most dismal weather conditions In 1867, the Lord Provost of Edinburgh paid for Bobby's dog licence, making him the responsibility of the City Council. Bobby sadly died in 1872 He could not be buried within the cemetery itself since it was consecrated ground; instead he was buried just inside the gate of Greyfriars Kirkyard, not far from John Gray's grave.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 30-34 Candlemaker Row, Edinburgh, Scotland EH1 2QE, United Kingdom. Touch for directions.

3. Greyfriars Bobby Tavern