Near Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Second Gallatin City

Inscription. In front of you is the site of Gallatin City, 1865-1880's. After it became obvious that steamboats could not operate economically from Fort Benton to the Headwaters, the town was relocated from the north side of the river to this location. Sitting astride the main stage and wagon routes, agricultural products from the Gallatin Valley passed through Gallatin City to the gold camps of Bannack, Virginia City and Helena. The town died quickly when the railroad bypassed it in the 1880's and commerce moved to more convenient points.

2. Marker detail: These are the last remaining structures of what was once Second Gallatin City
the Big Bend and the head of the Gallatin River. Second thoughts dictated the moving of the first Gallatin City's legal domain to a new location on the bank of the Madison River about two miles south, on the stage route. Hope survived in Gallatin City (No. 2) until the Northern Pacific Railroad laid its main line several miles to the south, and new options—the foundations of another phase of Western history—emerged. A third Gallatin City briefly came to mind, but no farther. (Submitted on December 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Original Gallatin City Plat