Lamont in Jefferson County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Lamont Community

Inscription. Lamont began existence in 1848 when a U.S. post office was established at Beasley's Store which also served as a horse changing station on the stagecoach line between Tallahassee and St. Augustine. After the Civil War, the small settlement that had grown up in the area was known locally by the unusual name “Lick Skillet” and as McCane's Store. By the time its name was officially changed to Lamont in 1885, the town had grown to 180 residents with two stores, two grist mills and three churches. The community thrived after the Atlantic Coast Line Railroad built a line through the town in 1926. The town's residents worked in sawmills and turpentine stills. With the onset of the Great Depression in the 1930s, the town's industries failed, and many residents were forced to move away. Today Lamont's past is reflected by a former post office, built c. 1910, and several historic churches and houses.
A Florida Heritage site
Sponsored by the Florida Department of State
Sandra B. Mortham, Secretary of State
F-366 • 1995

Erected 1995 by Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-366.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1848.

After restoration
. The settlement was called "Lick Skillet" after the Civil War, but in 1885 was named Lamont to honor Cornelius Lamont, Vice President during the first administration of President Grover Cleveland (1885-1889). (Submitted on November 16, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lamont Community Marker (wide view from U.S. Highway 27)
4. Lamont Community Marker (wide view; Lamont Post Office is just south of marker)