Three Forks in Gallatin County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Thomas-Frederick Flour Mill

Inscription.
The Thomas-Frederick Mill was one of two built in the Gallatin Valley during the 1860’s to process locally-grown grains and to guarantee a reliable supply of flour and meal. Flour from here was freighted regularly to the gold camps of Helena, Bannack and Virginia City. The Mill was often forced to shut down in the winter when the Madison River, its source of power, froze over.

Typical Water Mill Operation
(Top) bucket elevator lifts grain to crib at center and screw-driven conveyor moves it horizontally to the hopper at right. Grain is chuted to grinders (center). After it is milled, flour flows to bin (bottom). Power for automation comes from rotating wheel in stream (lower right).

2. Thomas-Frederick Flour Mill Remnants
3. Thomas-Frederick Flour Mill Site