Edinburgh, Scotland, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Doctors

Inscription.
The area in which the Doctors now stands is associated with some of Edinburgh's famous historical events, namely in 1613, the construction of the Flodden Wall, built to keep the English invaders out, and Edinburgh's first large scale brewing in nearby Chambers St., in 1598, built by the city fathers to keep the thirsty townsfolk in.

The building which now houses the Doctors was built to mark the opening of the Royal Infirmary in 1874. Originally the premises belonged to George Watson, cabinet maker, coffin maker, and undertaker from 1884 until 1959. The building housed the business of James Gardener, registered as surgical instruments, artificial limbs and bandage makers to the royal infirmary.

During the 1960s surgical instruments were replaced with cutlery as the Coppola family ran a successful barbeque restaurant here until 1970 when “The Mortar” public house was first established here, named after the university graduates and the pharmacies mortar and pestle. In 1979 "The Mortar" revived it's original links with the Royal Infirmary by changing it's name to the "Doctors” and has one prescription for all those reading this storyboard: – Come and relax in the finest of ale houses.

2. Doctors Pub
3. Doctors Pub