Hvar in Opcina Hvar, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Benedictine Convent and Church of St. Anthony the Abbot, 17th - 18th cent.

Samostan benediktinki i crkva st. Antuna opata, 17. - 18. st.

Inscription. Only the English text (bottom) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (top), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The Benedictine Convent has been located here since 1664, originally the residential complex of the poet Hanibal Lucić's family ( 1485-1553), which was left by his daughter-in -law Julia in her will to the Benedictines in 1591. Next to the convent is the Baroque church of St. Anthony the Abbot and John the Baptist from the 17th cent. and the convent collection of arts and lace made of agave threads which nuns have been making from the 19th cent. and which is inscribed in the UNESCO's List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.

More about this marker. There is only foot traffic inside Hvar's Old Town district.

3. Sundial on the Convent wall