Ashland in Boyd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

2018 Inductees

Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame at CP-1

1. Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame 2018 Inductees
Inscription. The Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame at CP-1 was founded in 2015 to recognize those whose baseball experience in our area has taken them to a very high level, and has allowed them to be a positive example on the lives of those who follow in their steps.

Greg Swift. Ashland Tomcat standout had one of the best seasons in school history as a senior: 7-0 and 1.81 ERA, .492 batting average, 10 home runs and 26 RBI in 1978. He belted a pair of three-run homers in his last game and struck out only four times in 71 at-bats.

David Staten. Played on 1968 championship team and batted .327 as a senior on state runners-up. He was also member of Ashland state champion Little League teams in 1963 and 1964 while growing up literally in Central Park. He was All-State in 1968.

Donnie Allen. Power-hitting third baseman for the Ashland Tomcats in the late 1970s who hit .403 with three doubles, a triple and two home runs as a senior. He went on to play at Morehead State University where he was an all-Ohio Valley Conference performer.

John Sieweke. Star pitcher for the 1966 and 1967 state champions Tomcats. He had 8-0 record as a junior and 3-1 as a senior. He also had some key hits for the state champions and was winning pitcher in 1967 championship game.

David Patton. Ashland
Tomcat power hitter batted .375, .480 and .500 during his three-year starting career during the late 1950s. Excellent catcher and first baseman who played on regional championship team as a senior in 1958.

Fred Leibee. Outstanding all-around athlete who had a lively arm and ability to make plays and collect hits in the clutch for Ashland Tomcats. He was a member of 1967 and 1968 state champions and 1969 runner-up team. He was a pitcher and third baseman.

Ernie Daniels. One of the best to ever play at shortstop in Central Park with a rifle arm who played for the Ashland Tomcats in the mid-1960s. He could steal a base, collect a key hit and was a near-perfect defender who was a leader on the team.

H.F. Dixon. Regarded as one of the all-time center fielders In Ashland Tomcat history. He could chase down anything hit to him. He was also an excellent hitter and led team to regional championship in 1960.

Mike Tackett. Clutch Ashland Tomcat hitter who played on 1968 state champions and ’69 runners-up and also drove in only run in 1-0 over McKell’s Don Gullett in 1969 classic in regionals. He also played on the 1964 state champion Little League team.

Larry Stevens. A star pitcher from Little League to high school whose fastball was feared by all that faced him. He pitched regional championship game
2. Ashland Baseball Hall of Fame Markers
They are behind the press box. 2018 is the rightmost tablet.
as a senior in 1965. Stevens was a member of Post 76 state champion in 1965 and was winning pitcher in championship against Owensboro. Stevens was also an above .300 hitter.

Don Lentz. Power-hitting third baseman who played on 1966 and 1967 state champion Tomcats. He was All-State in 1967. Reliable third baseman who hit in the clutch and was a good base-stealer. He went on to play at the University of Kentucky.

Lary Castle. Ace pitcher for Ashland Tomcats from 1957-59 and one of the most dependable hitters while playing shortstop and third base when not on the mound. Best known for a wicked curveball in pitching arsenal. Played baseball two years at Western Kentucky.

Rick Reeves & Frank Wagner. Co-managers of Ashland Post 76 for nearly two decades in the 1970s and 1980s with great baseball minds. They put together powerhouse teams that competed against some of the best in the state along with putting together classic Fourth of July tournaments.

3. CP-1 Field At Central Park, Ashland Kentucky.
The T.R. Wright Press Box is behind home plate.