Old Worthington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Fountain

Inscription. The people of Worthington dedicate this memorial to those here named who entered the Armed Services from this community in time of war and died in service to our country.

Their names are etched in our hearts.

Our freedom is their gift.

Persons who entered the Armed Forces from Worthington who were killed in action or died from injury or disease

War of 1812
Luther Palmer • Zophar Topping

Civil War
Eli Barker • Henry C. Burr • George McIlvan • Walter A. Tuller

World War I
Laurence G. Leasure • Arthur Wolford • William H. Yauger

World War II
Tad Blackston • Curtiss A. Brown • Ted. R. Chapin • Lewis C. Christian • Max D. Clark • John N. Erskine • Clarence R. Graham • Norman B. Griggs • Joseph J. Harrold • Daniel P. Hodges • John W. Keys • Frank Kruse • Richard Livingston • Richard L. Lynam • William E. Mantel • James Orr • Jeremy O. Pruden • Ben Pyle • Edwin J. Stroupe • Charles H. Wilson

Vietnam War
George Bonnell III • William H. Condit Jr. • Charles J. Freeland • William J. Hrinko • Byron F. Tennent

Persian Gulf
Lee Ann Lambert • David M. Spellacy

Iraqi Freedom
Harrison J. Meyer • Brandon F. Oberleitner

Citizens of this community have served with honor in all wars since our War of Independence

Let us bow
our heads in silent prayer remembering those who made the ultimate sacrifice, that we might live in peace. To us is passed the sacred trust that their going was not in vain. Our heritage of liberty, justice and freedom will forever be cherished as their perpetual memorial.

Erected by Worthington Post 2398, Veterans of Foreign Wars.

It is so wonderful to see the evolution of this corner of the village green in Worthington, Ohio. I am a graduate of the Class of 1983 and am the Eagle Scout from Troop 268 that originally worked on the ultimate sacrifice marker along with VFW Post 1598 and American Legion Post 239.

Representatives of the VFW and American Legion, Scoutmaster Robert J. Strohl, along with then Congressman Wylie and State Senator John Kasich were
The rock and marker were placed in 1982 as part of Gary Thompson's Eagle Scout project, with funding assistance from The Veterans of Foreign Wars, the American Legion, and Worthington area businesses and individuals.
present. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted November 30, 2008, by Gary Thompson of Austin, Texas.

4. Veterans Memorial Markers
5. Ultimate Sacrifice Marker at the time of its dedication
This photo was taken after the original dedication of the ultimate sacrifice marker in 1983. The dedication was on May 25 of 1983, and this photo was taken later that fall... Gary Thompson Eagle Scout, Troop 268 St. John's Episcopal Church