Floral Park in Nassau County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Padre Pio

Inscription. Born Francesco Forgione on May 25, 1887 in Pietrelcina, Italy. At the age of fifteen he became a Capuchin Monk and took the name of Pio. On August 10, 1910 he was ordained a Priest. On September 7, 1910 as he was praying, Padre Pio was visited by Jesus and Saint Mary and was given the wounds of Christ, the Stigmata. Padre Pio imitated Jesus with his suffering, especially serving people through confession and other sacraments. On June 16 2002, Pope John Paul II declared Padre Pio a Saint.

Statue donated by:

Connie Cardone & The Padre Pio Prayer Group of Pietrelcina