Placerville in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Placerville

Originally Known as “Hangtown”

— Incorporated May 13, 1854 —

Inscription.
Established on banks of “Hangtown” Creek as rich mining camp in spring of 1848. Millions in gold were taken from its ravines and hills. Supply center for surrounding mining camps and transportation terminus for famous Comstock Lode. John M. Studebaker, Mark Hopkins, Leland Stanford, Phillip Armour, and Edwin Markham were among well-known men who contributed to Placerville’s early history. Also, “Snowshoe” John A. Thompson who carried from 60 to 80 pounds of mail on skies from Placerville over the Sierra to Carson Valley during winter months.

Erected by The California Centennials Commission and the James W. Marshall Chapter No.49, E. Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 475.)

Regarding Placerville. This site has been designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No.475..

Also see: Snowshoe Thompson and Placerville Pony Express markers for additional information.

1. Old Hangtown. Gold Rush Chronicles website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

2. Placerville. California Ghost Towns website entry (Submitted on October 20, 2008, by Syd Whittle of Mesa, Arizona.)

Placerville Soda Works image. Click for more information.
3. Placerville Soda Works
For a Short History of the Soda Works:
Click for more information.
4. El Dorado County Court House
5. Placerville Bell Tower - Masonic Hall in Background
6. Zeisz Brewery Ruins 1862
The Zeisz Brewery Ruins are all that remain of a once extensive brewery establishment run by Bavarian brewer Jacob Zeisz. The building was built in 1862, and from within its stone walls came a fine brew made from pure Sierra water. It was torn down in 1966, and today only portions of the wine vault and upper walls remain, crumbling away in a parking lot located at 658 Main Street.
7. Zeisz Brewery Ruins 1862
8. Zeisz Brewery Ruins 1862
9. Main Street and the Fire Bell Monument
The first Bell Tower was placed there in 1865 for a fire alarm. It was briefly moved, but returned to this spot after the fire that consumed the Court House in 1910. Over the years it has been rebuilt to its present appearance. It has lost its original purpose, but remains a reminder of past days. Source: Placerville Walking Tour Brochure
Vintage Postcard
Placerville Marker image. Click for more information.