Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Karepić Palace

Palača Karepić

Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

The Renaissance palace of the patrician family of Karepić, which moved from Trogir to Split in about 1300. The oldest parts of the palace indicate a Gothic rebuilding of a Romanesque house. Its current appearance was acquired in 1564 during the time of canon and vicar Ivan Karepić, the last of the Karepić family to own the house. The inscription below the family coat of arms on the principal façade tells of the Renaissance renovations.

Marker on the left, beneath the canopy
3. The Karepić Palace