Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

The Golden Gate Palace

Captions: (left) Coat of arms of an unknown patrician family in the lunette of the portal; (center) Loggian of the first floor of the courtyard elevator of the palace; Capital of the courtyard loggia with coat of arms of the Split Cindro family.
Inscription. Only the English text (right) has been transcribed. To view the Croatian text (left), click on the marker image to enlarge and display it.

A Late Gothic palace of the second half of the 15th century, the design and execution of which are attributed to George of Dalmatia. The patrician family for which it was built is unidentified, although its coat of arms is to be found in the lunette of the courtyard portal. Later on it belonged to the old Split patrician family of Cindo, whose coat of arms is to be seen on a capital of the courtyard loggia. The courtyard with loggia and staircase, the first floor loggia and the elevation of the Romanesque palace looking on to Dioklecijanova Street were renovated in 1960.

More about this marker. The Golden Gate Palace is inside Diocletian's Palace. Only foot traffic is allowed on the grounds.

2. The Golden Gate Palace from the courtyard
4. Narrow streets inside Diocletian's Palace