New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sniffen Court

New York City Historic District

By Larry Gertner, March 10, 2015
Inscription.
Designated an historic district on June 21, 1966 by the New York City landmarks Preservation Commission, these buildings were constructed in Early Romanesque Revival style about the time of the Civil War and were used as stables by residents of Murray Hill. Although many have undergone changes during the past hundred years, the general effect of the district is that originally created providing an unusually picturesque and charming area. The rear of the court is the exterior wall of the former studio of Sculptress Malvina Hoffman (1887-1966)

Plaque donated by the Sniffen Court Association, 1970

Erected 1970 by Sniffen Court Association.

The marker is to the right of the gated entrance.

Regarding Sniffen Court. The buildings are listed in the "AIA (American Institute of Architects) Guide to New York City, Fifth Edition".

3. Sniffen Court
A view through the gate