Split in Opcina Split, Split-Dalmatia, Croatia — Central and Southeastern Europe

Julius Nepos

Inscription. Julius Nepos (C. 430-480) was a western emperor (474-480) during the last stage of the western Roman Empire he reigned. At first, over Italy and adjoining areas yet held by the western empire. As of 475, he had influence only over Dalmatia, having been deposed and replaced with Romulus Augustus (in effect if not in law). In the rest of the western remnant. The eastern Roman Empire continued to recognize Nepos as rightfull (sic) western emperor to the end of his life. He was murdered by his soldiers in Diocletian's Palace on the April 25 of 480. Nepos was thus either the next-to-last or the last western emperor depending how one looks at that matter.

More about this marker. This marker is inside Diocletian's Palace. Only foot traffic is possible in the grounds.

3. Julius Nepos coin