Somers in Flathead County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

The Somers - Kalispell Spur Line

Inscription.
In 1901, Great Northern Railway tycoon James J. Hill and local businessman John O'Brien joined forces to build and operate a 11-mile railroad line to a saw-mill on the north shore of Flathead Lake. Hill built this spur line in record time and provided financial assistance for the construction of the sawmill. In return, O'Brien supplied 600,000 railroad ties annually to the Great Northern Railway until 1906 when Hill acquired sole ownership of the sawmill. At Somers, O'Brien built 122 residences and a general store to provide housing and support services to the workers and their families. By 1910, the Somers Lumber Company sawmill was the largest in the Flathead Valley, producing over 30 million board feet of lumber every year. Freight and passenger trains passed over the spur line daily carrying travelers between the Great Northern depot in Kalispell and the steamboat terminal at Somers. The sawmill closed and was dismantled in 1949. The Burlington Northern Railroad used this spur line until 1985.

More about this marker. This is a large painted wooden "billboard-style" marker, hanging from a heavy-duty wooden frame.

The Somers Lumber Company was not only the main employer providing a great deal of work for the town residents, but they catered to their workers needs and transportation to and from the mill. For example: the “Wanagan” was a large company barge with living quarters for 25 men, a dining room and a kitchen. A small tug moved the barge up and down the Flathead River while the crew gathered cut logs which had hung up in the bushes and sand bars during the early spring log-drives. Log-drives were difficult
2. The Somers - Kalispell Spur Line Marker (wide view looking east from highway pull-out)
and dangerous comprising large floods of water carrying 16-foot to 33-foot logs down local creeks and the Flathead River with great force. During these log-drives many trees sank in the rivers and even more sank while being stored in Flathead Lake before the sawmill could retrieve them. In those days, it was easier to cut new timber than recover lost logs; therefore, much of the wood that sank was left behind. (Submitted on December 22, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. The Somers - Kalispell Spur Line Marker (view looking east; showing frame & adjacent marker)