Topeka in Shawnee County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Sumner School Cornerstone

Mose J. Whitson
Teacher - Principal
Gift of Sumner Community

Erected 1936 by Sumner School PTA and Past Patrons.

Regarding Sumner School Cornerstone. Sumner and Monroe elementary schools are associated with the landmark 1954 Supreme Court case Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, and are significant in the areas of law, politics, government, and social history. In this case, student Linda Brown was refused entrance into Sumner Elementary after attempting to transfer from Monroe Elementary because she was an African American. Her father, Reverend Oliver Brown, was the principal plaintiff in the case when the suit was filed in 1951. The distance of the Monroe Elementary School from Linda Brown's home and the proximity of the Sumner Elementary School to her home was the central reason Reverend Brown agreed to be a plaintiff in the case. The US Supreme Court concluded that "separate education facilities are inherently unequal," denying legal basis for segregation in 21 states with
segregated class rooms.

Copied from the Kansas State Historic Preservation Office's National Register website.

1. Sumner Elementary School National Register Nomination. (Submitted on May 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Sumner School National Historic Landmark Nomination Update. (Submitted on May 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Sumner Grade School at Kansas Memory. (Submitted on May 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Brown v Board of Education National Historic Site. (Submitted on May 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
5. Brown v Board of Education Supreme Court Decision. (Submitted on May 4, 2013, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Sumner School Entrance
4. Sumner School Art Deco Detail