Odense in Odense Kommune, Southern Denmark, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Munke Mølle / Monks' Mill

Inscription.   Her mellem Eventyrhaven og Munke Mose lå engang vandmollen Munke Mølle. Den blev anlagt i 1175 af benediktinermunke, som Erik Ejegod (Kong Knuds bror) havde hentet til Odense fra England. Munkene skulle varetage de mange interesser, der knyttede sig til dyrkelsen af Knud den Helliges minde.

Mollen lå på en lille holm, der strakte sig fra, hvor Munkemøllestræde i dag løber ud i Klosterbakken og hen til, hvor svømmehallen ligger. Fra slusen nedstrøms for Havhesten gravede man i 1600-tallet en kanal (en såkaldt malekarm) hen til Munkemøllestrade, der kunne lede vand til møllen. Syd for kanalen gik en sti, der fra 1866 fik navnet Filosofgangen. I 1909 flyttede Munke Mølle til nye bygninger på havnen, de gamle blev revet ned, og malekarmen blev fyldt med jord fra den sidste rest af vikinge-ringvolden på Nonnebakken.

(English translation:) Here between Eventyrhaven and Munke Mose there was once a water mill - Monks' Mill. It was built in 1175 by Benedictine monks, who worked for and looked after the interests of Erik Ejegod (King Knud's brother), who had come to Odense from England.

The

mill was located on a small islet that stretched from where Munkemøllestræde today runs out into Klosterbakken, by the swimming pool. Downstream of the sluice, there was in the 1600's dug a channel that would lead water to the mill. South of the canal, there was a path, the Philospher's Way, named in 1866. In 1909 the milling machinery was moved to new buildings on the harbor, and the old buildings were demolished, and the grinding mill was filled with soil that was some of the last remnants of the Viking ring-fortress, Nonnebakken.

Erected by Odense Kommune.

2. Munke Mølle / Monks' Mill Marker - wide view
This is looking north towards Munkemøllestræde. There is a hedge and a parking lot between the marker and the end of that street.

More about this marker. There are two ways to reach the marker. The first would be to walk all the way down the aptly named Munkemøllestræde (Monks' Mill Street) and keep going through the parking lot to the back, where there should be a way that leads one to a walking path on the north side of the river (where this marker is). Alternatively, from the small park on the south side of the river, follow the path along the south side until reaching the bridge over the river - cross it, and this marker is just on the other side (and should be visible).