Deer Lodge in Powell County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Electrified Railroad

The Milwaukee Road

Inscription.
The Anaconda Company’s Butte, Anaconda & Pacific Railway converted from steam to electric locomotives in 1914. Aware of Anaconda’s success, Milwaukee electrified its Rocky Mountain division between Harlowton through Deer Lodge to Avery, Idaho in 1917.

3,000 volts of direct current electricity powered the locomotive from a copper catenary line hung over the track.

Milwaukee locomotives used their electric motors as generators to slow the train going downhill. The regenerated power was returned to the catenary system.

Milwaukee’s management pushed to replace the electrics with diesels in the late 1960’s. They discovered that diesels did not perform as well and cost more to operate. Electric operation along the Rocky Mountain division ended in 1974 and the Milwaukee Road went out of business forever in 1985.

More about this marker. Marker is a large laser-printed metal plaque, mounted horizontally at waist-level on a metal post.

Regarding Electrified Railroad. The Milwaukee Road. “Little Joe” E-70 served on The Milwaukee Road for more than a quarter century. It was built by General Electric in late 1947/48 as one of twenty electric locomotives originally intended for the Soviet Union’s Trans-Siberian Railway. The beginning of the Cold War and the breakdown in East-West relations prevented the locomotives from being delivered to Russia. With this situation, General Electric had to find other buyers. The best potential customer
by William S. H. Hamilton. Courtesy Bob Harris, Calumet Regional Archives, Indiana University N.W.
2. Marker detail: Box-cab engine under catenary lines c.1916
for the motors, which had earned the nickname- “Little Joes”-a reference to the Soviet leader Josef Stalin, was The Milwaukee Road. The railroad was able to purchase twelve of these units at bargain prices.
(Submitted on December 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

1. Milwaukee Road. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on November 17, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. "Little Joe" Locomotives. American Rails website entry (Submitted on November 17, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Electrified Railroad Marker (wide view; marker visible inside fence, overlooking locomotive)
4. Milwaukee Road Locomotive E70
5. Milwaukee Road Locomotive E70 Manufacturer Label
6. Milwaukee Road Locomotive E70
Class EF-4 3,000 Volt D.C. Electric Locomotive

Built by General Electric Company of Erie, Pa. for the Soviet Union’s Trans-Siberian Railway - 1947/1948.
Operated by The Chicago, Milwaukee, St. Paul & Pacific Railroad Co. from Harlowton, Montana to Avery, Idaho - 1950 to 1974.
Donated by The Milwaukee Road to the city of Deer Lodge, Montana and placed on display – 1975.
Restored by Powell County Museum a d Arts Foundation and the Milwest Historical Group – 1993/1994