Lettsworth in Pointe Coupee Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Birthplace of Buddy Guy

Lettsworth, Louisiana 70752

Inscription.
Buddy Guy was born July 30, 1936. in Lettsworth, Louisiana. He worked at LSU facilities services department before leaving to pursue a music career. On September 25, 1957 he boarded a train in New Orleans, Louisiana and arrived in Chicago to play the Blues. He is now an accomplished Louisiana music legend. Buddy Guy was awarded the National Medal of Arts in 2003, by the 43rd President George Walker Bush. He was inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame on March 14, 2005: Louisiana Hall of Fame in 2008; and received the Kennedy Center Honors in 2012. He has won 7 Grammy Awards: a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award: 37 W. C. Handy Awards, more than any other Blues musician: and a Billboard Century Award. He was also awarded an Honorary Doctorate Degree from LSU for his distinguished music career and listed number 23 for Rolling Stone Magazine's 100 Greatest Guitarists'. Buddy Guy was born to play the guitar and went from the "Outhouse to the White House."

Erected 2018 by Pointe Coupee Parish Tourism Commission.

More about this marker. The marker is the same on both sides, except the inserted photograph. This is one of two identical markers (except zip code) on LA Highway 1 on the northern and southern most areas of Lettsworth.

3. Birthplace of Buddy Marker - side 2