Opelousas in St. Landry Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

19th Century Outhouse, c.1890

Inscription.
Originally located in the community of Prairie Rhonde, next to the Emar Andrepont home, this 19th century cabinette was donated by the family of Dewey Ledoux and moved to the village in 1992.

While outhouses typically featured two seats, one for adults and one for children, this outhouse features an uncommon three seat design. Often times, crescent moon and star cutouts were used on the door of outhouses which goes back to Colonial times. In a time when few people could read, the crescent moon was the symbol for women while the star cutout was for men. The cutout also let light into the outhouse as there were usually no windows. For rural families, newspaper or pages from old catalogs were used for toilet paper.

More about this marker. The City of Opelousas Tourist Information is located on the grounds of Le Vieux Village Historical Park & Heritage Museum at the eastern entrance of Opelousas along U.S. Highway 190.