Theater District in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

New Amsterdam Theatre

Designated Landmark New York City

Inscription.
Designed by the noted theater architects, Herts & Tallant, for producers Klan & Erlanger, the New Amsterdam opened on October 26, 1903, with a production of Shakespeare’s A Midsummer’s Night Dream. The theater has one of the finest Art Nouveau interiors in the United States. As one of New York City’s best musical comedy houses, the New Amsterdam showcased many talented stars and was home to the Ziegfeld Follies from 1913 through 1927. The theatre, converted to a movie house in 1937, closed in 1988. The New Amsterdam was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980. Following acquisition by the 42nd Street Development Project, Inc. and the New York City Economic Development Corporation, the New Amsterdam was restored to its original splendor by the Walt Disney Company, who jointly funded the project with the Empire State Development Corporation, The New York City Economic Development Corporation, and the Port Authority of New York and New Jersey. The theater reopened in 1997.

Erected 1997 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

More about this marker. The marker is in the theater outer lobby.