Federal Hall National Memorial

Exploring Downtown

1. The current "Exploring Lower Manhattan" version, 2018
Inscription.
A majestic statue of George Washington stands on the front steps of Federal Hall in memory of Washington’s inauguration as the country’s first president – which happened on this spot on April 30th, 1789. The current building is named for the original Federal Hall, perhaps the most historic site in the entire country, where more than two centuries ago American democracy was born. From 1785 to 1790, New York served as the first capital of the brand-new United States of America. It was in Federal Hall that Congress met for the first time, adopted the Bill of Rights, and created the Departments of State, War and Treasury, and the United States Supreme Court. Today, Federal Hall serves as a museum operated by the National Park Service.

Erected by The Alliance for Downtown New York, Inc.

More about this memorial. The top of the marker contains a picture of George Washington taking the oath of office at Federal Hall. Below this is a picture of the Bill of Rights, with a caption of “The Bill of Rights – the collective name for the first 10 amendments to the United States Constitution, and one of the most important documents in the history of American democracy, guaranteeing such basic freedoms as press, speech, and religion – was passed by Congress meeting at Federal Hall in September 1789. The bottom of the marker features pictures of the Pantheon,
2. Federal Hall National Memorial Marker - former version
Rome, Italy, built 120-124 A.D., and the Parthenon, Athens, Greece, built 447-438 B.C. They have a caption of “Today’s Federal Hall, built 1833-42 as the city’s Custom House, is one of the few Wall Street buildings surviving from a time when the street was lined with new American banks pretending to be old Greek temples. Outside, its row of Parthenon-inspired columns suggests a reverence for Greek democracy; inside, its Pantheon-like dome brings to mind the economic power of the Roman empire – neatly summarizing two dominant 19th-century American ideals.”

1. Federal Hall. National Park Service website. (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Federal Hall. Earliest Continental Congress; Washington Inauguration; Home of the Bill of Rights. New York Freedom Trail website. (Submitted on November 8, 2009, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The 1842 Federal Hall National Memorial. "Daytonian in Manhattan" entry. (Submitted on April 9, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker on Wall Street
Historic Trinity Church can be seen beyond the marker, at the end of Wall Street.
5. Federal Hall National Memorial
6. Federal Hall National Memorial
The statue of George Washington and Greek columns of Federal Hall are seen here behind the marker.
7. George Washington Statue
8. Federal Hall Inaugural Stone
Standing on this stone
in the balcony of Federal Hall
April 30, 1789
George Washington
took the Oath
as the first President
of the
United States of America.
9. Washington's Bible
Bible used by George Washington during his Inauguration at Federal Hall in 1789.

Printed in 1767, it has also been used during the Inaugurations of President Harding in 1921, President Eisenhower in 1953, President Jimmy Carter in 1977, and President George Bush Sr. [sic] in 1989.

The Bible is owned by St. John's Lodge No. 1 and is on loan to the National Park Service. It can be seen inside Federal Hall.
10. Federal Hall National Memorial
On this site in Federal Hall April 30, 1789 George Washington took the Oath as the first President of the United States of America
11. The original "Heritage Trails" version, 2000
12. Federal Hall National Memorial